PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome! Bienvenido!

Kids Central is an English language network providing learning opportunities and fun for families and children. Kids Central also has a Spanish language audio feed on the Secondary Audio Program.

Your privacy is important to us so we have created this policy so you know what information is collected on our websites and other online services and mobile applications. Kids Central is committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors, including our compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), but younger users should always consult with their parents before entering any information on any website. By using our sites, you are consenting to our policies.


Childrens’ privacy


The Kids Central websites do not require of children or older visitors more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity on the website.

Kids Central will not intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13. In the case that a child under 13 sends us such information we will delete the information from our records. Parents can agree to the collection of personal information from their child and the use of such information without agreeing to the disclosure of such information to third parties. In the event that you believe we have inadvertently collected personal information from your child, you can review such personal information collected from your child through the Online Services, have such information deleted, and refuse to allow further collection or use of such information. If you believe we have collected unnecessary information from your child, please contact us at privacy@kidscentral.tv

California minors under 18 years old may request the removal of any information that they posted to our sites by sending a request to privacy@kidscentral.tv and we will remove such information, unless required by law to do otherwise.


Information collected by Kids Central


The Kids Central websites collect certain information from our visitors such as information visitors voluntarily provide to us (such as in registration, entering a sweepstakes or other activities), information collected automatically about your computer or other electronic device and information collected via third parties such as third party social media providers. The information requested to register varies but may include state of residence, gender, birth date, user name and password and email address amongst other information. For children under the age of 13, the child may be asked to provide their parent's or guardian's email address. In the case that an email address is collected from a child under the age of 13 for account registration that email address will be saved in a protected format that doesn't identify the individual to help with account maintenance, such as retrieving a lost password.

Use of information by Kids Central


Kids Central uses the information you provide for multiple purposes, but mostly to enhance your experience with our website and network. The information we collect may be used to answer your requests, open up features and services of our websites, measure analytics; and manage and improve the services available on our websites.

Kids Central may use a registered user’s information to provide that user with birthday messages, newsletters, and other special announcements directly from Kids Central. Registered users can choose to cancel these communications through the “My Account” page, or through the “unsubscribe” link included with each email sent.

Registered users may be offered the opportunity to enter contests and sweepstakes. Information collected in such entry will be used to operate the contest or sweepstakes, to notify the winner, and, such winner’s information (name, birth date, hometown) may be announced on Kids Central websites or television network. Opportunities may also be offered for registered users to enter contests and sweepstakes sponsored by third parties and notice of any information to be shared will be included in the registration of such third party contest or sweepstakes. The privacy policies of such third party will govern the use of such information in such third party contest or sweepstakes.

Kids Central may disclose the information you provided plus additional information collected about you to third parties if we believe in good faith that such provision is reasonably necessary to respond to judicial process or to the extent permitted by law; take precautions against liability; protect the security or integrity of our websites including to enforce the terms of use of our media or to protect the safety of others or as otherwise required or permitted by law or legal requirements. Social Media and Interactive Features. Any use of social media platforms and third-party plugins in connection with our websites will be governed by the privacy policies of such third party and based on those policies and those third parties may provide your information to Kids Central. Please review these third-party privacy policies.

Links to external third party sites


The Kids Central sites contain links to third party websites such as sponsors, advertisers, social networks, survey companies and others. These other sites are governed by the policies of those companies and may be different than the policies of Kids Central. Visitors to Kids Central sites that follow these links should review the policies of each individual site.

Online security


Kids Central works to ensure the safety of the information we collect. However, no system is 100% secure therefore we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information provided or collected through our sites.

Cookies and Other Technologies


Kids Central or our service providers may use “cookies” or other technologies to collect information on behalf of Kids Central for various reasons including to provide certain functions and enhance users’ experience with the website.

Information about your visits to our website is used for advertising. Kids Central or a service provider may place or recognize a unique cookie on your computer to serve the advertisements seen on our website.

The information collected by the cookies or other technologies will not be associated with your personal information nor will be used to identify you.

Your browser has settings that manage the use of cookies. Please check your browser settings to set how you prefer cookies to be managed. Visitors consent to the use of cookies to collect information if such user has not chosen to reject cookies and similar technologies. A visitor may not be able to maximize the offerings of our sites if that visitor does not accept cookies and similar technologies.

California residents:


California residents may request information about practices related to disclosing your personal information to certain third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you choose to make such a request, please contact us at privacy@kidscentral.tv and include "Your California Privacy Rights" in the subject line.

Kids Central does not automatically take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals because of the differences in how web browsers manage this feature. You can change the privacy preferences through your browser.

Questions, Comments, & Concerns?


Visitors, Guardians and Parents: if you have any questions, concerns or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to update, change or review personal information collected through our sites, please contact us at:

Kids Central
Attn: Privacy Manager
privacypolicy@kidscentral.tv

Changes to Privacy Policy


Kids Central reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy and wants you to know that this Privacy Policy is subject to change. Notifications of changes will be made by updating this posted Privacy Policy. All changes will be effective as of the date of posting. Date updated: January 11, 2017